Under what circumstances can mental health professionals disclose information learned in the course of a professional relationship?

11
Addie Cassin asked a question: Under what circumstances can mental health professionals disclose information learned in the course of a professional relationship?
Asked By: Addie Cassin
Date created: Sun, Apr 18, 2021 4:30 PM
Date updated: Thu, Aug 18, 2022 1:14 AM

Content

Top best answers to the question «Under what circumstances can mental health professionals disclose information learned in the course of a professional relationship»

Whenever a patient has explicitly threatened to cause serious harm or the mental health provider reasonably concludes the patient is likely to do so, the mental health provider, for the purpose of reducing the risk of harm, can disclose confidential communications and shall be immune from liability for such disclosure.

10 other answers

Mental health service providers may disclose information where it is reasonably necessary for them to perform functions or exercise powers under the Mental Health Act 2014 or any other Act. Information may also be disclosed when it is required by another mental health service provider or health service provider within the meaning of section 3 ...

You should not disclose information about an identifiable third party (who is not a healthcare professional involved in the patient’s care) that may be contained in your patient’s records, without their consent, unless it is reasonable in all the circumstances. If you have any concerns about disclosing information, you should contact Medical Protection. Disclosures required by statute. Legislation provides for the obligatory disclosure of information, under particular circumstances.

to disclose information learned from the patient to any other person or organization without the consent of the patient or under proper legal compulsion. The Hippocratic Oath describes the duty of confidentiality as follows: Whatsoever I shall see or hear in the course of my profession as well as outside my profession in my intercourse with men,

• The third party is a health professional who has compiled or contributed to the health records or who has been involved in the care of the patient; • The third party, who is not a health professional, gives their consent to the disclosure of that information; • It is reasonable to disclose without that third party’s consent.

The privacy regulations issued by the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996 (Pub. L. No. 104-191) have had a tremendous impact on health care providers. One of the less studied aspects of this statute, however, is the constraints that exist on the sharing of treatment information among mental health treatment ...

Confidentiality applies legally to information which people are exposed to firsthand, but also secondhand. In other words, if you handle a piece of confidential information, you may be in a breach of confidentiality if you were not the one who was explicitly authorized to see the information or to disclose the information.

Confidentiality is a cornerstone of therapeutic treatment. It gives clients seeking services the knowledge and comfort that they can be completely honest with their clinician, without fear that the therapist will share what they said with outsiders. That said, there are some circumstances that might call for you to break that confidentiality.

To provide a simple answer: you may, in certain circumstances, override your duty of confidentiality to patients and clients if it’s done to protect their best interests or the interests of the public. This means you may override your duty if: You have information that suggests a patient or client is at risk of harm.

alcohol or other drug use policy, can disclose to parents. •Information may be disclosed to another IHE in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. •Information about a disciplinary action taken against a student for conduct that put him/herself or others at risk of harm may be shared with teachers and school officials at other IHEs who

Under these circumstances, lawyers and law firms are permitted to disclose limited information, but only once substantive discussions regarding the new relationship have occurred. Any such disclosure should ordinarily include no more than the identity of the persons and entities involved in a matter, a brief summary of the general issues involved, and information about whether the matter has terminated.

Your Answer